Call us on 033 3323 1199 Monday to Friday, 8am - 7pm

£100 Amazon voucher Sign up with Exchequer today and get a £100 Amazon.co.uk Gift Card - Find out more

Legal Policies

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: ”Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

 

Terms of service

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible

 

Confidentiality

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party unless we are ever legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue client’s with appropriate written information, hand-outs or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

 

Disclaimer:

Exclusions and Limitations

The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Payment

Cash or Personal Cheque with Bankers Card, all major Credit/Debit Cards, Bankers Draft or BACS Transfer are all acceptable methods of payment. Our terms are payment in full within thirty days. All goods remain the property of the Company until paid for in full. Monies that remain outstanding by the due date will incur late payment interest at the rate of 2% above the prevailing Bank of England’s base rate on the outstanding balance until such time as the balance is paid in full and final settlement. We reserve the right to seek recovery of any monies remaining unpaid sixty days from the date of invoice via collection Agencies and/or through the Small Claims Court in the event that the outstanding balance does not exceed £3,000. In such circumstances, you shall be liable for any and all additional administrative and/or court costs.

Returned cheques will incur a £25 charge to cover banking fees and administrative costs. In an instance of a second returned cheque, we reserve the right to terminate the arrangement and, if agreed to, we shall insist on future cash transactions only. Consequently, all bookings and/or transactions and agreements entered into will cease with immediate effect until such time as any and all outstanding monies are recovered in full.

Delivery

Once initial payment is received we will apply for your company incorporation the same day with Companies House normally providing us the certificate within 24hours.

Payment

Minimum 24 hours notice of cancellation required. Notification for instance, in person, via email, mobile phone ‘text message’ and/or fax, or any other means will be accepted subject to confirmation in writing. We reserve the right to levy a £30 charge to cover any subsequent administrative expenses.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy

Both the Client and Ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused services shall be refunded. If you change your mind and do not wish to incorporate then you must let us know before we submit your application to Companies House. Once your company has been incorporated then no refund of the initial payment is available, however the Ltd Company will remain yours to utilise and you will not have to make any further payment to Exchequer Accountancy Services.

Availability

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the United Kingdom, or in relation to postings from the United Kingdom. All advertising is intended solely for the United Kingdom market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies

Like most interactive websites this Company’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Links to this website

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Copyright Notice

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.

Communication

We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These and other contact information, can be found on our contact us page on our website or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, facsimile or mobile telephone numbers.

This company is registered in England and Wales, Number 09013637, registered office Exchequer Accountancy Services, 1st Floor, The Exchange, 1 St John Street, Chester, CH1 1DA.

Force Majeure

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the terms and conditions of any agreement contained herein.

Waiver

Failure of either party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any agreement or the failure of either party to exercise any right or remedy to which it, he or they are entitled hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations under this or any agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both parties.

General

The laws of England and Wales govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorised representatives of the Company.

Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis

These terms and conditions form part of the agreement between the Client and us. You’re accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

Data Protection

This privacy policy sets out how Exchequer Accountancy Services uses and protects any information that you give Exchequer Accountancy Services Ltd when you use this website.

Exchequer Accountancy Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Exchequer Accountancy Services may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/04/14.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@exchequeraccountancy.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Exchequer Accountancy Services, 1st Floor, The Exchange, 1 St John Street, Chester, CH1 1DA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This privacy policy sets out how Exchequer Accountancy Services uses and protects any information that you give Exchequer Accountancy Services Limited when you use this website.

Exchequer Accountancy Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Exchequer Accountancy Services may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30/05/2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. We use cookies when only strictly necessary, for example to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember when you return to the site after you login.

To order products with us, you need to have cookies enabled – see the below section on Managing Cookies. If you would prefer not to enable cookies, you will still be able to navigate the site and look at products, but you will not be able to add anything to your basket. The majority of web browsers have cookies enabled by default, but if you experience difficulties relating to adding items to you basket or logging in, see the section on Managing Cookies.

Cookies are nothing to be afraid of – we don’t store personal or sensitive information in the cookies we create.
We present this information to you as part of our effort to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we’re up-front and honest about your privacy when using our website.

Cookie Policy

To ensure you can fully use all the features of our site, your computer or mobile device will need to accept cookies. Using cookies is the only way we can provide you with certain features of our site.
Our cookies never store personal or sensitive information; they simply hold a unique random reference to you so that once you visit the site we can recognise who you are and provide certain content to you.

However, if you would prefer to block, limit or delete cookies, you can use your web-browser to do this.
Each web-browser has different ways of doing this, so please look at the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Third Party Cookies

Some of the cookies stored on your computer that relate to our website will not be directly related to us.
Google Analytics – This is used by nearly every website in the world and helps us view and analyse visitor information, such as browser versions, visitor numbers, and response to marketing activity. This information enables us to improve the website and your visiting experience.
The information stored by these cookies is secure and can only be seen by us and Google and never stores any confidential information.
Share Tools – If you decide to ‘share’ any of our content with friends or associates through any of the social networks you may be sent cookies from these websites. We cannot control the creation of these cookies, so we suggest you visit the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing Cookies

The majority of web browsers have cookies enabled by default. If you don’t have cookies enabled on your computer, it will affect your experience when visiting our site.
If you want to check cookies are enabled please follow the instructions below for your platform and browser.
To enable cookies

PC – Google Chrome

• Click on spanner icon on the browser toolbar
• Select Settings
• Click Show advanced settings
• In the ‘Privacy’ section, click the ‘Content settings’ button
• In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can change the following cookies settings:
• Delete cookies
• Block cookies by default
• Allow cookies by default
• Make exceptions for cookies from specific websites or domains

PC – Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

• Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser
• Select ‘Internet options’
• Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
• Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below
• If you wish to disable cookies – change the settings above Medium

PC – Mozilla Firefox

• Click on ‘Firefox’ button (tools menu in Windows XP) at the top of your browser
• Select Options
• Select the Privacy icon
• Under History, select ‘use custom settings for history’ from the ‘Firefox will: dropdown
• Remove check mark from Accept Cookies from sites
• Click OK to close the Options window

PC – Safari

• Open Safari web browser and click on menu bar.
• Click on Preferences and security icons.
• Deselect option “Accept cookies: select Radio button ‘only from sites you navigate to’ on requirement
• Click OK to apply changes

Mac – Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

• Click on ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser
• Select ‘Preferences’ options
• Scroll down to ‘Cookies’ under Receiving Files
• Select the ‘Never Ask’ option

Mac – Safari on OSX

• Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser
• Select the ‘Preferences’ option
• Click on ‘Security’ then ‘Accept cookies’
• Select the ‘Only from site you navigate to’

Mac – Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

• Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ at the top of your browser
• Select the ‘Preferences’ option
• Scroll down to ‘Cookies’ under ‘Privacy & Security’
• Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’

Mac – Opera

• Click on ‘Menu’ at the top of your browser
• Select ‘Settings’
• Select ‘Preferences’
• Select the ‘Advanced’ tab
• Select ‘Accept cookies’ option

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website located at Exchequer Accountancy Services www.exchequeraccountacy.co.uk (‘website’), which is operated by Exchequer Accountancy Services (‘Exchequer Accountancy Services Ltd’ ‘us’ or ‘we’).

By using the website, you signify your agreement to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy lets you know what information we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we use it and with whom we share it.

We are notified holders of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 registration number ZA053707.

This policy can change from time-to-time, and such changes will be reflected by updating this page. You should check this page from time -to-time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you continue to use the website after we have made any changes to the Privacy Policy, then your continued use of the website will service as your permission for your Personal Information to be used under the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions.

Types of personal information that may be collected

‘Personal Information’ as used in this Privacy Policy means information that identifies a particular individual or company, such as (but not limited to) full name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number.

Information That You Provide Us

When you visit certain sections of the website, we may ask you to provide us with specific information, including (but not limited to):

  • Contact information, such as your name, mailing address, phone number and email address,
  • Unique identifiers such as a user name and password
  • Financial information, such as your debit/credit number or similar information
  • We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Site Usage Information

We may receive and store certain types of Internet usage information whenever you visit the website, such as your landing page, order of pages viewed, your IP address, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information.

How information is collected

Registration

When you register for the service through the website, you must complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information. You may also be asked to choose a password.

Cookies

As with many websites, our site uses a technology called ‘Cookies’. Cookies automatically identify your browser to the website whenever your computer is used the visit the website. Accepting cookies enables you, among other things, to personalise your experience on the website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser should contain an option that allows you to disable or delete cookie data at any time. Some areas of the Website, however, may not provide you with a personalised experience if you have disabled the use of cookies. The cookies are not tied to personal information.

Transaction Information

If you conduct a financial transaction on our website, you may be required to provide certain financial information, including contact information and debit or credit card details.
We will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. This information is encrypted, securely stored and processed by our bank or authorised merchant so that we can bill you in accordance with your initial fee.

How we use the information collected?

As applicable, the information you provide may be used to (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Contact you about the website or updates to the website
  • Contact you relating to your subscription or user status
  • Confirm or fulfil an order you have made
  • Send you print or electronic publications about Exchequer Accountancy Services
  • Monitor and track your use of our products and services
  • Monitor your compliance with the Terms and Conditions
  • Maintain website security
  • Enhance navigation

With whom the information may be shared?

We will not share your personal information with unrelated third parties or for any external marketing purposes.

We may share your personal information where we are required to do so by law, to protect our rights, to protect the right of other users of the website or with suppliers that we engage to process data on our behalf.

Amending or updating your personal information

You may at any time request details of personal information which we hold about you, which we will supply on verification of your identity and payment of the standard £10 charge under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you can change this in your user account. Alternatively, you may email us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect within 30 days.

Business transfers

In the event that Exchequer Accountancy Services sells all or part of its business, we may transfer your personal information as part of the sale.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All private information is protected by a dedicated SSL certificate. We also perform daily offsite backups, and your data is available for export at any time.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Considering switching accountants?

We can help make the switch smooth, quick and hassle free.

Get Started
freeagent premium partner logo icaew chartered accountant logo it contracting logo